ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N362AE San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 4 September 2020
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N362AE
MSN: AC-677B
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT), United States of America
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Flightnumber:AMF1204
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-AC airplane, N362AE, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at the San Antonio
International Airport (SAT), Texas.

According to the pilot, the airplane yawed right while on final approach to runway 13L, but he was able to regain control of the airplane with a left rudder input and continued with the landing approach. The airplane’s wings remained level, the nose aligned with the runway heading, and on a normal glidepath to the runway until the airplane crossed over the runway threshold. Shortly after the pilot began reducing engine power for a landing, the airplane began to roll right wing down and that the roll became more pronounced as the landing flare continued. The pilot stated that he was unable to regain control of the airplane before it landed hard on the right main landing gear with the airplane banked about 20° right wing down. The airplane departed off the right side of the runway where the nose landing gear collapsed. The lower fuselage and forward pressure bulkhead were substantially damaged during the hard landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: CEN20LA440
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» flightaware.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Del Rio International Airport, TX to San Antonio International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 237 km (148 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Metro

  • 684 built
  • 121st loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org