ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G200 Galaxy PR-AUR Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 7 September 2020
Time:18:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G200 Galaxy
Operator:W.R.V. Empreendimentos e Participacoes Ltda.
Registration: PR-AUR
MSN: 140
First flight: 2006
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH), Brazil
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G200 Galaxy departed Belo Horizonte/Pampulha-Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport in Brazil for a local training flight, consisting of touch-and-goes. After the first touchdown on runway 13, the pilot decided to abort the takeoff. The aircraft overran the runway. It struck the airport perimeter fence and came to a stop next to a concrete construction.
The aircraft suffered extensive damage under the fuselage, wings (slats and flaps), losing all landing gear. The captain suffered minor injuries.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» g1.globo.com
» CENIPA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream G200

  • 250 built
  • 7th loss
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 17th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org