ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35 false reg. Santha Martha
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 21 September 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35
Operator:private
Registration: false reg.
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santha Martha (   Belize)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Learjet 35 corporate jet crash landed in Santha Martha, Belize on an illegal landing strip. It was engaged in transporting drugs.
The registration appears to be false.

Sources:
» breakingbelizenews.com
» noticaribepeninsular.com.mx

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 35

  • 738 built
  • 93rd loss
» safety profile

 Belize
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org