Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 25 September 2020 |
Time: | 20:45 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26Sh |
Operator: | Ukraine Air Force |
Registration: | 76 yellow |
MSN: | 5608 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5985 |
Cycles: | 3450 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 20 |
Total: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 27 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1,1 km (0.7 mls) N of Chuhuiv Air Base ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Chuhuiv Air Base (UKHW), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Chuhuiv Air Base (UKHW), Ukraine |
Narrative:A Ukraine Air Force Antonov An-26 transport plane crashed on the E40 highway, while on approach to runway 16 at Chuhuiv Air Base. The aircraft carried cadets of the Kharkiv University of the Air Force on a training flight.
The aircraft had made six successful take-offs and five successful landings. Shortly after the sixth takeoff the crew noticed a pressure drop in the left engine torque sensor, and reported this to the air traffic controller. It was decided to turn back to the airport to land.
While on final approach to runway 16 the aircraft suddenly turned sharply to the left and crashed at the side of the road, about 1800 m from the runway. A fire broke out. Two of the 27 occupants survived the crash, but one survivor later died of his injuries.
Probable Cause:
according to the results of the investigation by the government commission, the reasons for the plane crash were:
- execution of touch-and-goes (the sixth flight in a row was performed);
- failure of the engine control system;
- violation of the planned flight schedule;
- systemic violations of flight rules;
- insufficient professional training of the crew during an emergency.
Sources:
»
unian.info»
mvs.gov.ua
Photos

accident date:
25-09-2020type: Antonov An-26Sh
registration: 76 ylw
Video, social media
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.