ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600 N100QR Sur del Lago region, Zulia
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 27 September 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600
Operator:private
Registration: N100QR
MSN: 1043
First flight: 1982
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sur del Lago region, Zulia (   Venezuela)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Venzuelan forces located the burned wreck of a Canadair Challenger jet at on a clandestine runway on the banks of the Catatumbo River, in the Sur del Lago Maracaibo region, near the border with Colombia.
The aircraft had been engaged in illegal activities, likely drug trafficking.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» elnacional.com
» panorama.com.ve

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Canadair Challenger

  • 796+ built
  • 23rd loss
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org