ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-TMR Medhafushi Water Aerodrome
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 22 October 2020
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TMR
MSN: 270
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:44386
Cycles:92582
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Medhafushi Water Aerodrome (   Maldives)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM), Maldives
Destination airport:Medhafushi Water Aerodrome, Maldives
Flightnumber:3694
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-6-300 aircraft, registration 8Q-TMR was operated by Trans Maldivian Airways on a scheduled flight from Velana International Airport outbound to Sun Siyam Iru Fushi Resort (Medhafushi Island at Noonu Atoll. The first officer was Pilot Flying.
The captain, not being aware of the first officer's limited experience, allowed him to carry out a crosswind landing inside the lagoon, which was considered challenging due to hard to see swells and boat activity in close proximity.
The aircraft landed inside the island lagoon. After a normal touch down and upon selection of engine reverse, the pilots noticed that the engine reverse were producing asymmetric reverse power and that the aircraft was veering to the left - towards anchored vessels. The captain took control of the aircraft and attempted to control the situation but was unsuccessful and as a consequence the aircraft collided with one of the anchored vessels (Sun Cruise 09).
As a result of the collision the aircraft sustained damages to its left-hand wing and propeller blades, and the vessel Sun Cruise 09 suffered damage. At the time of the collision no person was onboard the vessel.
After the collision, the captain reversed the aircraft and taxied to the fixed platform, using engine power.
All passengers and crew disembarked safely. No injuries to crew or passengers were reported.
At the time of the accident the weather at the water aerodrome was reportedly calm and sunny, with westerly wind (a left cross wind) of around 7 knots, and good visibility.

Probable Cause:

Causes / Contributing Factors
The AICC determines that the causes / contributing factors of this incident as:
a. The landing line is too close to the anchored boats;
b. Abnormal differential spooling of the engines during reverse;
c. The prevailing left cross wind.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: 2020/04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» AICC Preliminary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Malé-Velana International Airport to Medhafushi Water Aerodrome as the crow flies is 173 km (108 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org