ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ-145LR N674RJ Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 24 October 2020
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Operated by:Envoy Air
On behalf of:American Eagle
Registration: N674RJ
MSN: 14500801
First flight: 2004
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007A1/2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Bahamas
Flightnumber:AA4194
Narrative:
American Eagle flight AA4194, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 06 at Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport, Bahamas.
After touchdown, both pilots described experiencing uncommanded braking of the aircraft. Attempts to control the aircraft on the runway were unsuccessful as it veered to the right of runway centerline, eventually exiting the runway at a distance of approximately 3715 ft from the runway threshold. The left main gear collapsed during the event and the aircraft eventually came to rest approximately 15 ft from the right of the runway’s edge.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Based on evidence gathered, CVR and FDR data analysis and analysis conducted of suspected components, the probable cause of the heavy braking action that resulted in the runway excursion could not be replicated or determined.
Results of functional tests of components suspected of contributing to the heavy braking action that occurred are as follows:
- Brake control unit (BCU), PASS
- Emergency parking brake pressure switch PASS
- Emergency parking brake handle and cable PASS
- Parking brake valve - all tests passed except for internal leakage in the "Off" position - 4 drops in 5 min (requirement: not to exceed 1 drop in 5 min). The component manufacturer and Embraer
stated that this issue would have no effect on braking performance but could result in excessive hydraulic pump operations in order to maintain system pressure. Additionally, slight deviations were noted on operational test but this was determined to have minimal effect on brake pressure application.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: AO-20-000282
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» flightaware.com

METAR Weather report:
15:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
MYGF 241500Z 10008KT 9999 FEW018 SCT120 29/24 A2998

16:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
MYGF 241600Z 11009KT 9999 FEW020 SCT120 BKN250 29/24 A2996

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport as the crow flies is 179 km (112 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer 145

  • 747+ built
  • 8th loss
» safety profile

 Bahamas
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org