ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander N706MC New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 29 October 2020
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:St. Bernard Parish Government
Registration: N706MC
MSN: 883
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 was flipped over at Lakefront Airport (NEW/KNEW), New Orleans, Louisiana, during Hurricane Zeta and received substantial damage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Air-Britain News October 2022

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org