ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III N461AR ? Laguna del Tigre
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 29 October 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III
Operator:private
Registration: N461AR ?
MSN: 384
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:10920
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Laguna del Tigre (   Guatemala)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The wreckage of a Gulfstream III, was found in a pond in the Laguna del Tigre National Park in Guatemala, 7 km south of the border with Mexico. The aircraft had broke up and the wings were found resting inverted in the water with an extended main landing gear.
The flight had been seen to disappear from radar screens of the Guatemalan Air Force on October 29. A search operation was launched and the wreckage was found on November 2.
There is a suspicion of an illegal flight, involved in transporting drugs.

The identity was reported as N461AR, which was last tracked by Flightaware on October 28, 2020 in southern Mexico.
The colors visible on photos from the wreck match the dark grey colour scheme of N461AR.

Sources:
» lahora.gt
» publinews.gt
» elheraldo.hn
» Facebook Group Gulfstream Country
» aircraft.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream

  • 1616+ built
  • 45th loss
  • 21st fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org