ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 XA-VD. El Chico, Champerico, Retalhuleu
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 9 November 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Operator:private
Registration: XA-VD.
MSN: 465-30
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Chico, Champerico, Retalhuleu (   Guatemala)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Law enforcement officers in Guatemala located a jet that had crashed near El Chico in the Retalhuleu Department of Guatemala, about 15 km from the Mexican border.
The aircraft had broken up and rolled inverted, presumably during an attempted landing at an illegal airstrip. On board the aircraft packages of narcotics were found, along with one deceased occupant.

Sources:
» soy502.com
» prensalibre.com
» publinews.gt

Photos

photo of British-Aerospace-BAe-125-XA-VD-
accident date: 09-11-2020
type: British Aerospace BAe-125
registration: XA-VD.
accident date: 09-11-2020
registration: XA-VD.

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Sabreliner

  • 671 built
  • 89th loss
  • 43rd fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 5th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org