ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) VT-TMM Mysore Airport (MYQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 16 November 2020
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Operator:TruJet
Registration: VT-TMM
MSN: 825
First flight: 2008-10-10 (12 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mysore Airport (MYQ) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Belgaum-Sambre Airport (IXG/VABM), India
Destination airport:Mysore Airport (MYQ/VOMY), India
Flightnumber:2T543
Narrative:
An ATR 72-500 (72-212A) operated by TruJet, performed flight 543 from Belgaum to Mysore, India.
On final approach to Mysore, the pilot in command lost sight of the runway because of a sudden increase in the intensity of rain and strong gusty winds. He performed a go-around, during which the aircraft contacted the runway surface.
The crew was unable to retract the landing gear after going around. The flight then diverted to Chennai with the landing gear extended. A normal landing was carried out on runway 07 at Chennai. The aircraft stopped on the runway and sought ATC assistance to tow the aircraft.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» BEA

METAR Weather report:
14:00 UTC / 19:30 local time:
VOMY 161400Z 08009KT 4000 -RA FEW008 SCT012 OVC080 23/22 Q1015

15:00 UTC / 20:30 local time:
VOMY 161500Z 14008KT 4000 -RA FEW008 SCT012 OVC080 23/22 Q1016

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belgaum-Sambre Airport to Mysore Airport as the crow flies is 449 km (281 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org