ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP N48DK Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 2 December 2020
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Operator:Aviation Star S II LLC
Registration: N48DK
MSN: 551-0095
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:9405
Cycles:8313
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS), United States of America
Destination airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing on runway 16 at Angelina County Airport (LFK/KLFK), Lufkin, Texas. It crossed a road and impacted a fence. The undercarriage broke off as a result before the aircraft came to rest in a field.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and one occupant received minor injuries. Two of the three occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Runway 16 is 1314 m long with a 90 m paved stopway at the end.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: CEN21LA071
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» kcbd.com

METAR Weather report:
13:53 UTC / 07:53 local time:
KLFK 021353Z AUTO 12010KT 10SM -RA OVC090 09/05 A3012 RMK AO2 RAB30 SLP198 P0000 T00890050

14:53 UTC / 08:53 local time:
KLFK 021453Z AUTO 10006KT 6SM -RA BR BKN065 OVC080 09/07 A3015 RMK AO2 SLP208 P0009 60009 T00890067 53013

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX to Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX as the crow flies is 300 km (188 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Citation II

  • 603 built
  • 54th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org