Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 9 December 2020 |
Time: | 16:11 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | UR-33642 |
MSN: | 1G233-32 |
First flight: | 1989 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Zolota Sloboda, Kozova Raion, Ternopil Oblast ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:After sunset, during an unauthorized flight, the Antonov An-2R crashed during a landing on an unprepared area near Zolota Sloboda, Ukraine, killing the pilot. The aircraft was found laying inverted in a field.
The aircraft, UR-33642, had been cancelled from the Ukraine aircraft register in 2019. The pilot did not have a valid certificate.
Probable Cause:
Cause:
The cause of the disaster was the collision of the An-2 plane, which is excluded from the state register of civil aircraft of Ukraine, with the earth's surface, which led to the destruction of the aircraft and the death of the person piloting the plane, the landing by an unprepared person at night on an unprepared and unequipped plot of land, which resulted in the person piloting the aircraft losing its spatial position and colliding with the ground.
Contributing factors:
- failure to release the plane's flaps into the landing position;
- landing at high speed;
- admission of a large left roll before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NBAAI Ukraine  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 10 months | Accident number: | 117/2020 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
tr.dsns.gov.ua
Photos

accident date:
09-12-2020type: Antonov An-2R
registration: UR-33642
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.