Status: | Little or no information is available |
Date: | Thursday 10 December 2020 |
Type: |  Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | (N370JL) |
MSN: | 401 |
First flight: | 1984 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5835 |
Cycles: | 3915 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | southern Belize ( Belize)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A burnt Gulfstream jet was found by law enforcement officers on a clandestine airstrip in southern Belize. It had been used for transporting drugs. In the night of 10 December 2020 all together four drugs planes were detected.
Another crash landed on the Guatemalan side of the border.
The aircraft carried the exact same colour scheme of N370JL (msn 401). This aircraft was auctioned at an execution sale in December 2019.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
solyucatan.com»
channel5belize.com»
reddit.com»
sipse.com»
Pre-sale photos of N370JL
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.