ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon Hawker 800XP N412JA Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 20 December 2020
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon Hawker 800XP
Operator:Talon Air
Registration: N412JA
MSN: 258516
First flight: 2001
Total airframe hrs:12711
Cycles:8197
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-5BR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG), United States of America
Flightnumber:TFF941
Narrative:
A Raytheon Hawker 800XP, N412JA, performing Talon Air flight TFF941, suffered an accident during landing on runway 14 at Farmingdale-Republic Airport, New York, USA. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

At 20:32 local time the flight was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 14. The Tower controller reported wind calm and stated that the aircraft that landed five minutes prior had reported that the cloud base was at minimums.
She then reported that visibility had dropped to 1/4 mile in fog, indefinite ceiling with a vertical visibility of 200 feet.
The aircraft landed at 20:35 and subsequently radioed: "Mayday, Mayday, Mayday Talon Air 941 crash-landing runway 1-4, we're still occupying, send vehicles out."
Emergency services reported that there was damage to the nose radome and that the main and nose landing gears had collapsed.
The aircraft had come to a stop at or near taxiway A, which runs to the right of and parallel to runway 14. The portion of the taxiway between A4 and A5 was Notammed closed after the accident.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s delayed decision to initiate a go-around after the approach had become unstabilized, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: ERA21LA083
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» nypost.com
» https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N412JA
» USAIG

METAR Weather report:
00:33 UTC / 19:33 local time:
KFRG 210033Z 02003KT 2 1/2SM BR BKN002 01/00 A3004 RMK AO2 T00110000

00:53 UTC / 19:53 local time:
KFRG 210053Z 04003KT 3/4SM BR OVC002 01/00 A3004 RMK AO2 SFC VIS 2 SLP171 T00110000

01:33 UTC / 20:33 local time:
KFRG 210133Z 08003KT 1/4SM FG VV002 01/M01 A3002 RMK AO2 T00061006

01:53 UTC / 20:53 local time:
KFRG 210153Z 00000KT 1/4SM FG VV002 01/M01 A3002 RMK AO2 SLP165 T00061006

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL to Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY as the crow flies is 1755 km (1097 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-800

  • 1173+ built
  • 27th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org