ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 PZ-TSK Kawemhaken-Lawa Anapaike Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 30 December 2020
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Operator:Blue Wing Airlines
Registration: PZ-TSK
MSN: 208B0488
First flight: 1995
Engines: 1 Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kawemhaken-Lawa Anapaike Airstrip (   Suriname)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO), Suriname
Destination airport:Kawemhaken-Lawa Anapaike Airstrip (SMLA), Suriname
Narrative:
The main landing gear legs of the Cessna 208B collapsed on landing at Kawemhaken-Lawa Anapaike Airstrip, Suriname.
There were no personal injuries.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» srherald.com
» dwtonline.com
» dbsuriname.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport to Kawemhaken-Lawa Anapaike Airstrip as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org