ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 55C N559RA Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 18 February 2021
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 55C
Operator:Royal Air Freight
Registration: N559RA
MSN: 55-146
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW), United States of America
Destination airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY), United States of America
Flightnumber:399
Narrative:
Royal Air Freight flight 399, a Learjet 55, landed on the closed runway 32 at Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, Indiana, USA, and slid off the end. The two pilots on board were not injured.
The flight crew briefed and set up for the instrument landing system approach (ILS) to runway 18, expecting to break out of the overcast cloud layer and execute a visual approach to runway 36 due to more favorable winds. Upon exiting the overcast the captain activated the airport’s pilot controlled lighting system and the first officer saw the runway. Both pilots believed the runway that they saw was runway 36. They maneuvered the airplane visually toward the runway that was in-sight and executed a landing. Upon touchdown it became clear that they had inadvertently landed on runway 32, which they new was closed.
The airplane struck a snow berm at the edge of the intersection with runway 36, the landing gear broke from the airplane and the airplane slid to a stop. The airplane sustained damage to the landing gear, lower fuselage, wings and ventral strakes.

The runway had been closed due to the large amount of snow. The runway was covered with about 4 inches of snow that had yet to be cleared. The airport manager noted that the runway lights were on due to the snowplow operations that were taking place as an aid in determining the location of the runway edge. There were no plow trucks on runway 32 at the time of the accident because they had stopped for a dinner break.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight crew’s failure to verify the correct runway for landing, which resulted in a landing on a snow contaminated runway and resulting damage to the airplane. The illumination of the lights associated with the closed runway contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: CEN21LA136
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Takeoff from wrong runway
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» flightaware.com
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
00:15 UTC / 19:15 local time:
KJVY 190015Z AUTO 36005KT 10SM OVC025 M01/M05 A3026 RMK AO2 T10151050 TSNO

23:35 UTC / 18:35 local time:
KJVY 182335Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM SCT025 BKN043 M01/M05 A3026 RMK AO2 T10141051 TSNO

23:55 UTC / 18:55 local time:
KJVY 182355Z AUTO 03003KT 10SM BKN025 OVC043 M01/M05 A3026 RMK AO2 T10151051 11005 21023 TSNO

Follow-up / safety actions

issued 1 Notice to Airmen (Notam)

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL to Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN as the crow flies is 1359 km (849 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 55

  • 147 built
  • 13th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org