ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T UP-A0351 Boraldai
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 26 February 2021
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Asia Continental Airlines
Registration: UP-A0351
MSN: 1G194-19
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Boraldai (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Boraldai Airport (BXJ/UAAR), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Kegen Airstrip, Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 crashed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The aircraft fell down a small hill, sustaining serious damage.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» tengrinews.kz

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2-UP-A0351
accident date: 26-02-2021
type: Antonov An-2
registration: UP-A0351
accident date: 26-02-2021
type: Antonov An-2
registration: UP-A0351

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boraldai Airport to Kegen Airstrip as the crow flies is 192 km (120 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 793rd loss
» safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org