ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B XB-PIZ Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 18 April 2021
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Unknown
Registration: XB-PIZ
MSN: 25-193
First flight: 1975
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico
Destination airport:Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC/MMTO), Mexico
Narrative:
A Learjet 25B jet, registration XB-PIZ, sustained substantial damage following a belly landing at Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC/MMTO), Mexico.
Serious fire damage is visible on the left side of the airplane around the wing area. The two pilots and seven passengers were not injured.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» cadenapolitica.com
» latinus.us

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Este domingo el avión Gates Learjet 25B, matrícula XB-PIZ (25-193), sufrió un incidente al momento de aterrizar en el...

Posted by Aviation Mex on Sunday, April 18, 2021

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cancún Airport to Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport as the crow flies is 1329 km (831 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org