ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G150 N22ST Ridgeland Airport, SC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 5 May 2021
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G150
Operator:TLD Aviation I LLC
Registration: N22ST
MSN: 251
First flight: 2008
Total airframe hrs:2510
Engines: 2 Honeywell TFE731-40AR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ridgeland Airport, SC (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB), United States of America
Destination airport:Ridgeland Airport, SC, United States of America
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G150 jet landed long and overran runway 36 into marsh. The right-hand main landing gear separated.
The pilot stated to the NTSB that the airplane touched down normally, about 700 to 1,000 ft beyond the runway threshold at a speed between 120-128 knots. He applied brakes and thrust reversers but did not observe an indication that the spoilers deployed. He further recalled that the brakes and thrust reversers were not slowing the airplane. He increased thrust reverser input and asked the copilot to apply "full brakes." The airplane subsequently overran the departure end of the runway, traveled through the grass and came to rest in a wetland marsh.
After the airplane came to rest, the pilot secured the engines while the copilot performed the shutdown procedures, the crew and passengers exited the airplane through the forward entry door and right overwing emergency exit.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause and Findings:
The flight crew’s continuation of an unstable approach and the failure of the ground air brakes to deploy upon touchdown, both of which resulted in the runway overrun. Contributing was the crew’s motivation and response to external pressures to complete the flight as quickly as possible to accommodate passenger wishes and the crew’s decision to land with a quartering tailwind that exceeded the airplane’s limitations.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Accident number: ERA21LA208
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL to Ridgeland Airport, SC as the crow flies is 380 km (237 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org