ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1125 Astra N388WA Parque Laguna del Tigre, San Andrés, Petén
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 20 May 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1125 Astra
Operator:private
Registration: N388WA
MSN: 027
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parque Laguna del Tigre, San Andrés, Petén (   Guatemala)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An IAI 1125 Astra was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers in Parque Laguna del Tigre, San Andrés, Petén. The aircraft had landed in a rural area and came to rest with a collapsed nose landing gear.
Drugs were confiscated in the wreckage.

Sources:
» elperiodico.com.gt

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org