ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) EC-MSN Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 18 July 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Operated by:Aeronova
On behalf of:Air Europa Express
Registration: EC-MSN
MSN: 918
First flight: 2010-08-30 (10 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD) (   Spain)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An ATR 72-500 (72-212A), operated by Air Europa Express, was hit by a catering truck while on the apron at Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD).
The truck hit the right-hand read fuselage, causing the aircraft to pivot to the right. The nose and forward fuselage then impacted a ground power unit, causing substantial damage.

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» preferente.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org