ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B4-622R (F) D-AEAE Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 3 August 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-622R (F)
Operator:European Air Transport
Registration: D-AEAE
MSN: 753
First flight: 1995
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4158
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Flightnumber:D082
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered severe damages due to tire burst at Lagos International Airport, Nigeria.
The flight took off from Lagos at 13:31 UTC and landed at Brussels Airport at 19:30 UTC. The aircraft was repaired at Brussels and resumed service on 28 August 2021.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation ongoing

Sources:
» BEA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport to Brussel-Zaventem Airport as the crow flies is 4905 km (3065 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org