ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N296UP Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 August 2021
Time:19:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N296UP
MSN: 48474/485
First flight: 1992
Total airframe hrs:86309
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney PW4460
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF), United States of America
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Flightnumber:5X2876
Narrative:
UPS flight 2876, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11F, experienced a tailstrike during a go-around at Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport (KPHX). The aircraft was substantially damaged, and there were no injuries.
The operator and flight crew reported the flight to KPHX was normal. While on approach the crew noted some virga in the area and a wind shift. The touchdown appeared normal and the spoilers began deploying. The pilot flying began to apply thrust reversers, and the crew noted the nose pitch up. The flight crew executed a go-around and returned for an uneventful landing.
Post-flight inspection revealed damage to the lower aft fuselage. Maintenance examination revealed damage to the aft pressure bulkhead.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight crew's incorrect pitch attitude during go-around.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: DCA21LA210
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY to Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 2402 km (1502 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org