ASN Aircraft accident Shijiazhuang Y-5B(D) B-8440 Nengbei Farm, Heilongjiang Province
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shijiazhuang Y-5B(D)
Operator:Northeast General Aviation Co.
Registration: B-8440
MSN: 1116
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:7163
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nengbei Farm, Heilongjiang Province (   China)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Y-5 was on an agricultural application operation in Nengbei Farm, Heilongjiang Province, China. After takeoff on the 22nd sortie, the temperature of the oil rose sharply and the engine power dropped, making it impossible to maintain normal flight.
After landing back the airstrip, the aircraft caught fire and the crew evacuated immediately. The captain was slightly injured and the co-pilot was slightly injured, and the aircraft partially burned out.

Probable Cause:

Investigation Conclusion:
The investigation determined that the main reason for the incident was: the aircraft engine piston ring broke off, damaging the internal structure of the engine, generating a large number of metal chips, blocking the engine oil supply line, resulting in insufficient oil supply, engine wear intensified, the temperature of the oil rose sharply.
At the same time, the cylinder seal deteriorated as a result of the broken ring, causing the engine power to drop and unable to maintain normal flight. The captain, in handling the emergency, did not immediately execute the emergency landing as required by paragraph 8.1.3 of the Emergency Quick Checklist, and incorrectly decided to return to the field for landing. The engine was severely damaged and then caught fire.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAAC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: NENE_AAR_2021_01
Download report: Final report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org