ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter N560TR Bethel, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter
Operator:Brooks Range Aviation
Registration: N560TR
MSN: 141
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:16402
Engines: 1 PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bethel, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A float-equipped, DHC-3 Otter airplane, N560TR, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Bettles, Alaska. The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

The pilot reported that while on a base leg approach to land at a remote lake, there was a "loud bang", and the engine lost all power. Unable to reach the intended lake, he turned the airplane into the wind and selected an area of tundra-covered terrain as an emergency, forced landing site. Subsequently, during the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The seizure of the engine during flight for undetermined reasons, which led to a total loss of engine power."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 1 months
Accident number: ANC21LA094
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org