ASN Aircraft accident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet N1GG Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 24 August 2021
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet
Operator:N1GG LLC
Registration: N1GG
MSN: 0202
First flight: 2020
Engines: 1 Williams International FJ33-5A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN/KLAN), United States of America
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cirrus SF50 airplane, N1GG, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Lansing, Michigan. The pilot and 3 passengers were not injured. The flight was departing from runway 10R at Lansing-Capital Region International Airport (LAN). The pilot reported a loss of left rudder effectiveness and left brake authority during the takeoff roll. He decided to reject the takeoff but was unable to stop on the remaining runway available resulting in a runway excursion. The airplane subsequently encountered an airport perimeter fence and a ditch. A postimpact fire ensued.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: CEN21LA384
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» lansingstatejournal.com
» wilx.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI to Melbourne International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1658 km (1036 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cirrus Vision SF50

  • 49+ built
  • 3rd loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org