ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 N413N Elk River, NC (NC06)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 26 August 2021
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Operator:Nicholas Services LLC
Registration: N413N
MSN: 50500455
First flight: 2018
Total airframe hrs:2621
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elk River, NC (NC06) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Embraer Phenom 300 sustained substantial damage when it collided with a parked vehicle on landing at the Elk River Airport (NC06), North Carolina, USA. The pilots were not injured.
According to the captain, he and the first officer planned for the flight into NC06 the day before the accident. They reviewed forecasted weather and landing performance data for landing on both a dry and wet runway. They also reviewed the airport video and manual. The captain said as they were en route to NC06 the following day, he and the first officer observed a small rain cell in the vicinity of the airport. They briefed that if they could not make the visual approach they would divert to another airport or hold until the weather passed.
However, as they approached the airport, the captain made visual contact with the runway and began the visual approach into the airport using the visual cues recommended in the airport video. The airport was reporting calm winds and light rain. The captain said he flew the entire recommended VFR approach and was fully configured to land and slowing to Vref speed when they were on a 1-mile final. They also capture the visual approach slope indicator (VASI) lights and proceeded to land. The captain said to the NTSB, "As soon we touched down I applied full brakes only to find the brakes were not slowing the airplane, by the time we realized the plane was not slowing it started to drift right and went off the runway slightly on the right side of the runway ... I see the cliff off the end of the runway and apply full left rudder and steering to the left to try and steer toward extra terrain on the left to avoid going of the cliff, as we go thru the small taxiway and into the other grass area, we took a sign with our wing. As we are still moving forward, we hit a beige Jeep on our wing tip which actually caused us to stop and saved our lives by not allowing us to go off the cliff 5 feet in front of us."
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to achieve the approach criteria for the available runway landing distances published in the POH, likely as a result of the steeper-than-normal approach and the required left turn on short final to avoid the terrain surrounding the airport.
Contributing to the accident were a lower runway friction than that assumed by the airframe manufacturer and tire cornering forces imparted during the landing roll, which reduced the airplane’s reduced braking effectiveness, which when combined with a high approach speed, increased the required stopping distance beyond the runway distance available. Also contributing to the accident was the operator’s lack of consideration of airport topography in its Destination Airport Analysis Program.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 1 months
Accident number: ERA21LA353
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org