Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Sunday 12 September 2021 |
Time: | 22:51 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP-E20 |
Operator: | Aeroservice |
On behalf of: | SiLA - Siberian Light Aviation |
Registration: | RA-67042 |
MSN: | 2916 |
First flight: | 2014 |
Total airframe hrs: | 5480 |
Cycles: | 3632 |
Engines: | 2 General Electric H80-200 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) N of Kazachinskoye Airport ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia |
Destination airport: | Kazachinskoye Airport (UITK), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 51 |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP-E20 was destroyed when it crashed in a forest about 4 km short of the runway near Kazachinskoye Airport (UITK).
There were two pilots and 14 passengers onboard. The co-pilot and 3 passengers were killed. The aircraft was owned and operated by Aeroservice, but according to Russian media, the flight was a combined flight for Aeroservice and SiLA (Siberian Light Aviation).
The flight from Irkutsk to Kazachinskoye was scheduled to depart at 14:35 but had been delayed for several hours.
Kazachinskoye Airport is intended for VFR flights only, since it was not equipped with radio navigational equipment and did not have instrument approach procedures. The airport had non-certified lighting equipment.
The flight departed late and arrived in the area of Kazachinskoye around 22:30 hours in darkness. Fog was present, causing two attempted approaches to runway 04 to be aborted. The first go-around was made from an altitude of about 130 m, the second - from a height of less than 10 m. After climbing to about 400 m above the runway level, the third approach was performed, this time to runway 22, with the autopilot on, landing gear extended and flaps retracted.
At 22:51 local time, the plane, deviating 1100 m to the right from the landing course, collided with trees on the slope of a hill 3 km north of the runway 22 at an altitude of 400 m above sea level. It fell into the forest and broke up. There was no fire.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK Russia  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | prelim.report | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
vesti.ru»
e1.ru»
tass.ru»
interfax.ru
Photos

accident date:
12-09-2021type: Let L-410UVP-E20
registration: RA-67042
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Kazachinskoye Airport as the crow flies is 488 km (305 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.