ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250 PS-CSM Piracicaba Airport, SP (QHB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 14 September 2021
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250
Operator:CSM Agropecuária
Registration: PS-CSM
MSN: BY-364
First flight: 2019
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) N of Piracicaba Airport, SP (QHB) (   Brazil)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piracicaba Airport, SP (QHB/SDPW), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250 crashed shortly after takeoff from Piracicaba Airport, Brazil. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven on board were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation ongoing

Sources:
» jornaldebrasilia.com.br
» noticias.r7.com
» g1.globo.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 269th loss
  • 136th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 9th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org