ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CRJ-200LR N444ZW Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 17 September 2021
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CRJ-200LR
Operated by:Air Wisconsin
On behalf of:United Express
Registration: N444ZW
MSN: 7788
First flight: 2003
Total airframe hrs:38506
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA3937
Narrative:
United Express flight 3937 had been pushed back from the gate at Asheville Regional Airport, North Carolina, USA, when it was struck by a fuel truck.

According to the flight crew, after pushback they received instructions from the ground controller to hold their position due to a 30-minute delay before takeoff. While they were holding, a fuel truck began backing up in their direction without the assistance of marshallers. The captain attempted to get the drivers attention by flashing the airplane’s landing lights. However, the fuel truck driver continued backing up and struck the airplane resulting in substantial damage to an area under the first officer’s window. The captain immediately shut down the right engine and made a public address announcement for the passengers to remain seated. Post-accident inspection revealed a hole in the forward fuselage of the airplane.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The fuel truck driver backing up in the direction of the airplane without the use of marshallers.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: DCA21LA226
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Asheville Regional Airport, NC to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 857 km (536 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org