ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ-175LR N142SY Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 1 October 2021
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Operated by:SkyWest Airlines
On behalf of:United Express
Registration: N142SY
MSN: 17000475
First flight: 2015-04-25 (6 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8E5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA5845
Narrative:
SkyWest flight 5845, an Embraer ERJ-175LR (N142SY) and Republic Airlines flight 3594, an Embraer ERJ-175LR (N730YX) were involved in a ground contact accident at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).

After landing at Chicago O'Hare International Airport, flight 5845 taxied to Gate B21 but had to wait because the gate was occupied. After Gate B21 was cleared, and as the aircraft entered to park, the left winglet impacted the right elevator of Republic Airways flight 3594, which had just pushed back from gate B22.
Gate B21 was equipped with a self-park (APIS) guidance system that illuminated green, and the SkyWest flight crew said they thought it indicated that Gate B21's Safety Zone was clear of obstacles. SkyWest Airlines did not use ground crew to ensure obstacle clearance.
The flight crew of Republic flight 3594 stated that they had just pushed back from Gate B22. The tug had disconnected, the parking brake was set, and they had started both engines, and were awaiting taxi instructions, when their airplane was impacted by SkyWest flight 5845.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: A ground collision by SkyWest flight 5845 that resulted in substantial damage to Republic Airlines flight 3594.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 292 days (10 months)
Accident number: DCA22LA005
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boise Airport, ID to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 2291 km (1432 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org