ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A unreg. Little Belize, Corozal
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Friday 8 October 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 35A-494
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Little Belize, Corozal (   Belize)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A half burnt Learjet was found by law enforcement officers near Little Belize, Belize. It likely had been used for transporting drugs.
No drugs were found in the wreckage. The drugs had likely already been unloaded.

The aircraft in question was previously registered PT-LDM before it was sold in May 2021.

Sources:
» 7newsbelize.com
» poderycritica.com
» reporterosdebanqueta.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 35

  • 738 built
  • 96th loss
» safety profile

 Belize
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org