ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E3 RF-94591 Menzelinsk Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 10 October 2021
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E3
Operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RF-94591
MSN: 871826
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,7 km (1.1 mls) E of Menzelinsk Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Menzelinsk Airport (UWKP), Russia
Destination airport:Menzelinsk Airport (UWKP), Russia
Narrative:
A DOSAAF Let L-410UVP-E3 crashed near Menzelinsk, Russia, killing 16 occupants. There were 20 skydivers and two pilots on board.
Shortly after takeoff from runway 20 at Menzelinsk Airport, the pilot reported the failure of the no.1 (left) engine, stating his intention to turn back Menzelinsk Airport. The aircraft was observed flying downwind until it descended and impacted the ground. It crashed onto a concrete wall segment and a pile of logs.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ren.tv

Photos

photo of Let-L-410UVP-E3-RF-94591
accident date: 10-10-2021
type: Let L-410UVP-E3
registration: RF-94591

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Let L-410

  • 1138+ built
  • 133rd loss
  • 68th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 7th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org