ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T N857PF Wilton-Alta Mesa Airpark, CA
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:private
Registration: N857PF
MSN: 1G108-57
First flight: 1969
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Wilton-Alta Mesa Airpark, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilton-Alta Mesa Airpark, CA, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2 plane, experienced an aerodynamic stall/spin and a subsequent impact with trees and terrain shortly after takeoff from runway 34, Alta Mesa Airpark (3CN7), in Wilton, Sacramento County, California.
The four people onboard were critically injured.
A video obtained from KCRA shows the airplane taking off, the airplane seemed to struggle during the climb and eventually the left wing dipped, which was followed by the airplane stalling.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» sacramento.cbslocal.com
» kcra.com
» ktar.com

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2T-N857PF
accident date: 14-10-2021
type: Antonov An-2T
registration: N857PF

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 797th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org