ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-RVH Dagi Baru Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 29 October 2021
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Reven Global Transpor
Registration: PK-RVH
MSN: 208B2290
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dagi Baru Airstrip (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dekai - Yahukimo-Nop Goliat Airport (DEX/WAVD), Indonesia
Destination airport:Dagi Baru Airstrip, Indonesia
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan crashed while attempting to land on the steep hillside airstrip at Dagi Baru, Papua, Indonesia.
Both wings broke off and the fuselage suffered extensive damage in the accident.

Sources:
» viantt.id

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dekai - Yahukimo-Nop Goliat Airport to Dagi Baru Airstrip as the crow flies is 39 km (25 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 260th loss
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 11th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org