Accident Transall C-160NG EY-360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318911

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 3 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transall C-160NG
Owner/operator:Safe Air Company (SAC)
Registration: EY-360
MSN: F-233
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dolow Airport -   Somalia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Dolow Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Transall C-160NG burnt out after landing at Dolow Airport, Somalia.
The aircraft was flying humanitarian aid from Mogadishu to Dolow. After a safe landing the aircraft was parked. Subsequently the left main landing gear caught fire. The fire spread and consumed the fuselage.

Sources:

Location