ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A350-941 ET-AYB Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 6 November 2021
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A350-941
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AYB
MSN: 412
First flight: 2020-05-07 (1 year 6 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) (   South Africa)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR), South Africa
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET809, an Airbus A350-941, suffered an accident during an attempted landing at Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB), South Africa.
The flight was cleared to land on runway 03R. The aircraft reportedly touched down at 10:57 UTC, and immediately a go around was initiated. The aircraft banked right, causing the right hand wing tip to scrape the runway. The A350 climbed while diverging to the right from the runway centreline.
The aircraft circled and was subsequently cleared to land on runway 03L. A safe landing was performed at 11:15 UTC.
The return flight was cancelled and the aircraft remained at JNB.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CAA S.A.
» Flightaware

METAR Weather report:
10:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
FAOR 061000Z 34017KT CAVOK 27/11 Q1021 NOSIG

11:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
FAOR 061100Z 32016KT 280V340 9999 FEW045 28/11 Q1021 NOSIG

12:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
FAOR 061200Z 32015KT 290V350 9999 FEW045 29/11 Q1020 NOSIG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Addis Ababa-Bole Airport to Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport as the crow flies is 4047 km (2529 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org