ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-251N N307FR Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 12 December 2021
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-251N
Operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N307FR
MSN: 7472
First flight: 2017-02-10 (4 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:16088
Engines: 2 CFMI LEAP-1A26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Flightnumber:F92047
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight 2047, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a tailstrike while landing on runway 26L at Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, Nevada, USA.
The captain hand flew the approach with auto thrust off. He stated that the landing picture looked normal and started the flare about 1000 feet down the runway.
However, during the flare, the pitch, pitch alert activated, and the airplane bounced. After the event, the captain checked his seat position and found that it was 2 inches higher than normal, which may have altered his sight picture. Post-flight inspection revealed abrasion damage to the lower fuselage skin, deformation to the aft pressure bulkhead, damage to multiple frame fasteners, and multiple pulled fasteners.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on 20 March 2022.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The captain’s failure to maintain proper pitch attitude during landing, likely caused by improper seat position."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 219 days (7 months)
Accident number: DCA22LA044
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Memphis International Airport, TN to Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV as the crow flies is 2259 km (1412 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org