ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N1116N Fulshear, TX
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 21 December 2021
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:Martinaire
Registration: N1116N
MSN: 208B0417
First flight: 1994
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fulshear, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Destination airport:Victoria Regional Airport, TX (VCT/KVCT), United States of America
Flightnumber:MRA685
Narrative:
Martinaire flight 685, a Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster, collided with a powered paraglider while inflight near Fulshear, Texas, USA, and crashed.
The aircraft departed Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, Texas at 09:10 on a flight to Victoria Regional Airport, Texas. It was cleared to climb to an altitude of 5000 feet. At 09:25 the Cessna struck a Dudek Paragliders Solo 21 powered paraglider with the right wing tip and entered a steep descent until it struck the ground. The outboard 10 ft of the Cessna 208B right wing had separated inflight and was located on the ground about half a mile east-southeast of the main Cessna 208B wreckage.
The individual flying the powered paraglider and the paraglider’s engine were found about 0.7 mile east-northeast of the Cessna 208B main wreckage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: CEN22FA081

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» abc13.com
» Flightaware track

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-N1116N
accident date: 21-12-2021
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: N1116N

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX to Victoria Regional Airport, TX as the crow flies is 197 km (123 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 262nd loss
  • 138th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 60th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org