Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 21 December 2021 |
Time: | 00:47 |
Type: |  Learjet 35A |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | XA-VDK |
MSN: | 35-091 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Cancún Airport (CUN) ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Opa-locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico |
Narrative:A Learjet 35A, XA-VDK, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a hard landing accident at Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico.
Both engine mounts were broken.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
flightaware.com
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Opa-locka Executive Airport, FL to Cancún Airport as the crow flies is 858 km (536 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.