Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Thursday 30 December 2021 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 300 Super King Air |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | TG-MAM |
MSN: | FA-114 |
First flight: | 1987 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Rio Dulce-Las Vegas Airport (LCF) ( Guatemala)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala |
Destination airport: | Rio Dulce-Las Vegas Airport (LCF/MGRD), Guatemala |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air experienced a runway excursion at Rio Dulce-Las Vegas Airport, Guatemala.
When attempting to land according to the pilot's statement, he encountered a very strong crosswind and decided to abort the landing, then made a second approach. On landing he encountered very strong gusts of crosswind. The aircraft lost directional control and the pilot attempted a go around but the aircraft went off the runway, impacting with the trees that surround the runway. The aircraft's engine and right wing caught fire.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | UIA Guatemala  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | UIA-A-19-2021 |
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
»
DGAC Guatemala Preliminary Report
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport to Rio Dulce-Las Vegas Airport as the crow flies is 206 km (129 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.