ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ-170SE N633RW Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 30 December 2021
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ-170SE
Operated by:Republic Airlines
On behalf of:United Express
Registration: N633RW
MSN: 17000054
First flight: 2004
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8E5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA3593
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK29, an Airbus A330-303 (TC-JOK), and United Express flight 3593, an Embraer ERJ-170 (N633RW) where involved in a ground contact accident at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR).

The flight crew of the ERJ-170 said they had stopped their airplane and set the parking brake while waiting for gate personnel to finish preparing gate 88 to receive their flight, when their airplane was struck by the Turkish Airlines Airbus A330 that was taxiing past. The Embraer airplane received substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer.
The captain of Turkish Airlines flight TK29, said that after landing they were cleared to taxi to gate 63, and while taxiing on Taxiway A, there was an airplane stopped on the right-side apron. The captain said that no information had been relayed that an airplane had stopped short of the parking area, and he slowed his taxi speed, but did not realize that the stopped airplane had not fully pulled into and parked at the gate. He perceived that there was sufficient clearance, so he decided to pass. After reaching gate 63 and parking he said that he was informed of the collision. An inspection of the A330 airplane revealed paint transfer on the right winglet.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: Turkish Airlines flightcrew' s misperception of the distance to safely pass the stopped Republic Airways airplane.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 202 days (7 months)
Accident number: DCA22LA053
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA to Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 1133 km (708 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org