ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 N999PX London-Stansted Airport (STN)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 31 January 2022
Time:00:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604
Operator:Lima Delta Co Trustee
Registration: N999PX
MSN: 5387
First flight: 1998
Total airframe hrs:8456
Cycles:4872
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), United Kingdom
Narrative:
A Challenger 604 corporate jet sustained damage during a crosswind landing on runway 22 at London-Stansted Airport, UK. There are reports of debris found on the runway at Stansted.
Flight tracking data shows that the aircraft aborted the landing. The flight then diverted to London-Gatwick Airport, where it landed at 00:51 UTC.
The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing structure and forward lower fuselage. After commercial considerations between the operator and insurers the aircraft was considered a constructive total loss.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation ongoing

Sources:
» Flightaware track
» NTSB
» Salvage tender

METAR Weather report:
00:20 UTC / 00:20 local time:
EGSS 310020Z AUTO 30013G24KT 9999 NCD 07/03 Q1016

00:50 UTC / 00:50 local time:
EGSS 310050Z AUTO 29012KT 260V320 9999 NCD 07/02 Q1016

23:50 UTC / 23:50 local time:
EGSS 302350Z AUTO 29013KT 250V330 9999 -RA SCT014/// SCT021/// BKN039/// //////TCU 07/04 Q1016

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
© Manuel Fernandez

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo International Airport to London-Stansted Airport as the crow flies is 3492 km (2183 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Canadair Challenger

  • 796+ built
  • 26th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org