ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-TAZ New Fangak Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 5 February 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Care Aviation
Registration: 5H-TAZ
MSN: 208B1186
First flight: 2006
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Fangak Airstrip (   South Sudan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan overturned after rolling over uneven terrain near New Fangak, South Sudan.
Details are sketchy. The accident reportedly happened on February 5 or 6, 2022. It is unclear if the aircraft entered uneven terrain after a runway excursion or due to a forced landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org