Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Friday 11 February 2022 |
Time: | 17:50 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna 501 Citation I/SP |
Operator: | Aviajet SA |
Registration: | LV-JUO |
MSN: | 501-0215 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Morón-Ituzaingo Airport, BA ( Argentina)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | La Rioja Airport, LR (IRJ/SANL), Argentina |
Destination airport: | Morón-Ituzaingo Airport, BA (SADM), Argentina |
Narrative:During landing on runway 20 at Morón Airport, the aircraft experienced retraction of the right main gear, causing damage to the gear, fuselage and right wing.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | JST  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | 13683522/22 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
aerospotter.blogspot.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Rioja Airport, LR to Morón-Ituzaingo Airport, BA as the crow flies is 965 km (603 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.