ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander N821RR Culebra Airport (CPX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 15 February 2022
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Operator:Air Flamenco
Registration: N821RR
MSN: 338
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Culebra Airport (CPX) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander, registration N821RR, suffered substantial damage in an accident while landing on runway 13 at Culebra Airport (CPX), Puerto Rico.
The airplane was operated as an instructional flight. The pilot had recently retired from flying large category transport airplanes. He was recently hired Air Flamenco and had received some ground school training on the BN-2A-9, the company mission, routes, and destinations. The accident occurred on the first landing of his first flight, and it was his first ever landing at the accident airport. The pilot stated that he entered a left downwind for landing on runway 13, and the estimated winds were 090° at 15 to 16 knots. The approach was flown about 80 knots and about 100 ft above the normal flight path, the stated to the NTSB.
After touchdown the airplane "leaned to the right" and veered off the right side of the runway.
The commercial pilot seated in the back stated it was not a hard landing, but it was "harder than anything he had experienced before at that airport."

The right-hand wing was partially severed at the wing root and the airplane came to a stop in the grass on the left side of the runway. The right propeller blades displayed tip curling and the orange-painted wingtip displayed impact damage and longitudinal scraping and asphalt transfer.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: ERA22LA123

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport to Culebra Airport as the crow flies is 85 km (53 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org