ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26-100 UR-13395 Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26-100
Operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-13395
MSN: 2605
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On February 24, 2022, Russian forces began an attempt to seize Gostomel Airport, with continued fighting in the days after.
UR-13395 likely hit and burned out completely. This likely happened during the first day of the attack as it was parked next to An-74 UR-74010 which was confirmed destroyed on February 24.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 175th loss
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 88th worst accident (at the time)
  • 89th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org