ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-MZA Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport (NWA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 26 February 2022
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:AB Aviation
Registration: 5H-MZA
MSN: 208B0437
First flight: 1995
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) NW off Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport (NWA) (   Comoros)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH), Comoros
Destination airport:Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport (NWA/FMCI), Comoros
Flightnumber:Y61103
Narrative:
AB Aviation flight 1103, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, crashed into the water off Mohéli, Comoros.
The aircraft had departed Moroni Airport at 11:55. Last contact with the flight was at 12:30, some 2,5 km off Mohéli Airport. Debris was found at sea.

Sources:
» defimedia.info
» AB Aviation
» habarizacomores.com
» comoresinfos.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport to Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport as the crow flies is 100 km (63 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 265th loss
  • 139th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

 Comoros
  • 5th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org