ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N22AU Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 7 March 2022
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Operator:Ozark Air Services
Registration: N22AU
MSN: 525B0304
First flight: 2009
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-3A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Destination airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 528B, N22AU, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN).

According to the pilot, they maintained a stable approach to runway 15, a 6,997-ft-long paved runway, in windy and gusty conditions. They added about 5 knots to their reference speed to account for the added gust factor. Their landing performance data indicated they would need about 3,000 ft of runway to land. Upon landing, the copilot reported that the flare was normal, followed by a 'good touchdown' and everything appeared to be going well until the pilot asked, "Why aren’t the brakes working?" The copilot applied brakes on his side and was unsuccessful in achieving any braking action. As they were nearing the departure end of the runway, they attempted to locate and use the emergency brake but were unable to before the airplane departed the paved runway surface.

Preliminary radar and Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data indicated the airplane was established on a final approach on a heading of 136° and lined up with the runway centerline. Throughout the final approach, the altitude, speed, descent rate and heading appeared stable. About 2,400 ft out from the runway threshold, the airplane was at 325 ft with a ground speed of 116 knots before ADS-B data ceased. A review of recorded data from MTN revealed that, at 1053, wind was from 210° at 12 knots gusting to 21 knots.

The airplane exited the end of the runway then proceeded through a marsh before colliding with a security fence and coming to rest.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: ERA22LA148
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» www.wlox.com
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC to Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD as the crow flies is 99 km (62 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org